More Updates on the House

Weekends are really happee days ‘coz we build up the house slowly but steadily week after week .. it’s really exciting! They’re much too short ‘tho.. would love to spend more time in the house, building up the house with Yuan.. =P

The chandelier lamp, courtesy of Daddy has been installed, & I cannot stop admiring it – it’s gorgeous! Keke. And it illuminates the whole dining area with such pretty shadows, creating a wonderful ambience. I love it!

mounted-lights

And we went to the Philips Carnival Sale with Nel & Bel today, & bought the item of desire (a rice cooker which we have been eyeing for ages) and a vacuum cleaner today! =) Yuan decided that our new place is much too dusty – everybody who comes in leaves with really black feet (hahaha, ask Nel)  =P

Our buys..

rice-cooker

vacuum-cleaner

Hmm, and, a new discovery abt the house today – we could watch the sunset from the master bedroom window! ;D We didn’t really think about it ‘tho we know that room faces the west, until we saw the BIG sun & orange skies today.. check out the pics below:

sunset1

sunset2

Now, am looking forward to the painting (and before that the Dulux consultant’s reply) and also the floor polishing & cleaning! Eager to move things that we’ve bought in.. my current room is like a warehouse! :S

Advertisements

6 Responses so far »

  1. 1

    Nel said,

    hahaha…..takes a while before getting rid of all the dirt out of the house….

  2. 2

    sunkiiss said,

    Nel> Yeah man. Feels cleaner now after we vacuumed the place.. kekeke.

  3. 3

    Elaine said,

    Looks good… 🙂

    Get a Magic Clean cleaner as well. Lots more convenient for light cleaning of the house compared to a vaccum cleaner.

  4. 4

    sunkiiss said,

    Elaine> Hee that’s what alot of ppl recommend! For quick and easy cleaning.. heh. Will get that. =)

  5. 5

    lily said,

    wow.. ur getting so domestic!! ;)) i can’t wait for ur balcony cafe to be ready 😀

  6. 6

    sunkiiss said,

    lily> Haha.. not so domesticated. According to Yuanyuan, I’m just interested in having fun.


Comment RSS · TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: