Home on Saturday

Apart from the usual cleaning & ironing today -_- , I also took time to make adjustments to our mini vege/ herb garden! =)

You see, the edibles did not seem to be doing well leh.. not sure why, ‘tho the inedibles are looking good! Hmm. So, I began to read up more about the plants & I am thinking that maybe I didn’t really understand them enough.. like not understanding the amount of sunlight/ water they need? I also did massive repotting and hopefully, they’ll be able to grow better with the new soil & new positioning! Heh. Check out the edibles below after the rejuvenation exercise. The balcony was really in a BIG mess ‘tho you cannot really tell from this photo =)

Inset: Chilli, Basil, Chives, Mint, Aloe Vera & an unknown plant given to me from 2nd Granduncle. Thyme’s trying to grow in Pu’s pot but I didn’t take a pic of it. Oh btw, the Aloe Vera’s Ally from office! (Lily would know =P)

Hmm.. website resources say you should snip off 1/3 to 1/2 of the mint if it’s growing longer & leaves smaller (means it needs rejuvenating). I may have gone more than needed & snipped off/ harvested the above bunch! Oops.

Ending the post wif Ding as usual. =P Yuan took this unflattering shot of her which made her look more like a fat seal than a hamster! Hahaha!

Advertisements

1 Response so far »

  1. 1

    Lily said,

    Elly’s Aloe Vera actually looks as though its thriving!!! haha!! Who wld’ve guessed the trauma its been thru???! heh 😉 Good job, Sally!


Comment RSS · TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: